fbpx

Privacy Policy

The so-called Boutsakis Fotis Company, hereinafter referred to as Marketup Greece, provides integrated IT and Internet services. It operates from 01/5/2018 and provides web designing, design and development of information technologies for marketing and advertising applications and services.

If the user disagrees with any or all of the terms of use of the website, services or online store, he must refrain from using it, otherwise he declares that he has unconditionally accepted all of his terms and conditions of operation. Marketup Greece operates under the responsibility of Boutakakis Fotios Georgios Company, with Tax Number: 118907647, located at Idomeneos Street, Heraklion, PC 71500. Contact phone 2811 11 7281.

Safeguarding Consumer Data is our absolute priority. The management and protection of personal data shall be governed by the terms of this Convention and the relevant provisions of both Greek and Community and international law concerning the protection of the individual from the processing of personal data, as well as the Decisions of the Protection Authority. Personal Data. Any future change to this regulatory framework shall be subject to this Convention. In order to provide you with the best and highest quality services, we collect personal information after your explicit consent and after obtaining full knowledge of your rights as provided for in Regulation 679/2016 GDPR. We take all appropriate and necessary steps within the law, adopting modern technological processes, advanced technical equipment and software.

Visitors and users of the services of this site while browsing its web sites may be required to voluntarily provide information and data relating to them in order to register for services, place orders for products or services, receive updates, and enjoy the services offered by Marketup.gr website. Personal information is collected by us only if you register for our services as a member and are limited to your full name, address (street, city, postal code), a contact phone number and billing information (VAT ID). At the same time, we ask for information such as a cell phone number (in case we need to contact you). You hereby give your express consent to the collection and processing of the above personal data, without which we cannot offer you our services, and you may revoke or modify it at any time (Rule 7 of 679/2016 EU ). We reserve the right to change the terms of personal data protection without notice, in accordance with the applicable regulatory framework. We kindly request that you review these Terms from time to time for any changes, as your continued participation in our Services implies your acceptance of any changes to them.

Personal data includes any information regarding the data subject, with the exceptions provided by law. Personal data (simple and sensitive), in accordance with Article 4 (1) of EU Regulation 679/2016 on the protection of personal data, are: any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); the identifiable natural person is one whose identity can be verified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier, such as a name, ID number, location data, online identity or one or more par factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that individual. Simple personal data is all non-sensitive. The processing of visitor-user personal data is any act or series of actions performed with or without the use of automated means, on personal data or personal data sets such as the collection, registration, organization,structuring, storing, adapting or altering, retrieving, searching for information, using, transmitting, disseminating or otherwise disposing of, associating or combining, restricting, deleting or destroying ( in accordance with Article 4 (2) of Regulation 679/2016 EU). The processing of user data by our Company is confidential. Our Company takes appropriate organizational and technical measures to protect users’ data and protect them from accidental or unauthorized destruction, accidental loss, tampering, prohibited dissemination or access and any other form of improper processing.

The Company, acting on the basis of the principle of legality, objectivity, accuracy, transparency, integrity and confidentiality, purpose limitation, minimization and limitation of storage period, processes the data of users, which it acquires legally manner and keep it in a file, strictly subject to the law (Art. 5 of EU Regulation 679/2016), solely with the consent of the data subject. The Company declares that it carries out lawful processing of user data which it collects in a legitimate and lawful manner for specified, clear and legitimate purposes and which is processed in a lawful and lawful manner for the purposes of these purposes.

The purposes that justify the processing are, inter alia, the execution of the users’ orders on this site, the information requested by the users through a newsletter, and the more effective provision of the Company’s services to them. Processing is limited to the strictest extent necessary, collecting no more data than is always required for the purposes of processing, and is accurate and, where necessary, updated and maintained in a form that enables the identification of their subjects. only during the period required to accomplish the purposes of their collection and processing (Art. 5, par. b, c and e, EU Regulation 679/2016). Our Company archives the contracts with the consumers – users of this website, within the institutional frameworks, with a view to the smooth handling of orders. Consumers can access them on special request.

Unique, restrictive listed in law (No. 6 par. 1 EU Regulation 679/2016) cases in which our Company may process simple user data without their consent are the following:

(a) the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party or to take action at the request of the data subject prior to the conclusion of the contract;

(b) Processing is necessary to comply with the legal obligation of the controller

(c) Treatment is necessary to safeguard the vital interest of the subject or other natural person if this is a natural or legal impossibility to give his consent.

(d) processing is necessary for the performance of a duty performed in the public interest or in the exercise of public authority conferred on the controller

(e) the processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or a third party, unless the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject enforcing the protection of personal data prevail over those interests, in particular if the data subject is a child.

Further, the processing of data by our Company is also permitted when: the user after being informed about the type of data, the purpose and extent of the processing, the recipients or categories of recipients has consented, or the processing is necessary to perform the contract , in which the user is a party, or to take action at the pre-contractual stage, at the request of the subscriber even without the user’s consent (Art. 5, par. 2, Law 3471/2006).

The design and selection of the technical means and information systems, as well as the equipment to provide users of our Company’s services, are based on the processing of as little personal data as possible. Allowed storage and processing of the above are indicative of the information of the user, the processing of his order, the provision of requested services and any actions within the framework of the user’s contract with our Company. The sensitive personal data of users, as described in the law, is not collected by the Company under any circumstances. By way of exception to this rule, the Company may collect and process sensitive personal data, subject to strict, statutory limitations (Art. 9 par. 2, EU Regulation 679/2016).

The data subject’s consent is any indication of a free, specific, explicit and complete will, in which the data subject indicates that he / she agrees, with a statement or a clear affirmative action, to the processing of personal data that is concern. This information shall include at least information on the purpose of the processing, the data or categories of data to which the processing relates, the recipients or categories of recipients of personal data, as well as the name, surname and address of the controller and any spokesman. Consent may be revoked at any time without retroactive effect (Art. 7 par. 1-4 of EU Regulation 679/2016). Document type is not required to provide consent for the processing of simple user data, so consent may also be given electronically, in any convenient manner.

Users of this site during the data collection stage are suitably informed and clear about the purpose of the processing and the recipients of their data. Users enjoy the statutory rights to their personal data, including the right to information, access to their data and objections to the specific provisions of the law (Articles 12-15 of EU Regulation 679/2016). In particular, the data subject shall have the right to require the controller without undue delay to correct inaccurate personal data concerning him or her and to request the deletion of such data (Art. 16-17 EU Regulation 679/2016) . Users also have the right to the portability of their data and forward this data to another controller without objection from our Company (Art. 18-20 of EU Regulation 679/2016). To exercise these rights, you may contact email us at: [email protected]

Credit card details are not stored in our company storage during the transaction but are stored directly in a secure environment by our partner VivaWallet online payment service responsible for routing the cards.

Our company adheres to the SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) protocol, which is today the world-wide-web standard for the certification of websites for web users and for the encryption of data between web users and web servers. An encrypted SSL communication requires all information sent between a client and a server to be encrypted by the shipping software and decrypted by the receiving software, thereby protecting personal information during transmission. In addition, all information sent with the SSL protocol is protected by a mechanism that automatically checks if the data has changed during the transfer.

To provide better services and improved user experience, marketup.gr uses cookies. Cookies are small text files that a website stores on the user’s computer / visitor or on their mobile device (Smartphone, tablet etc.) when they visit it through the browser. In this way, the website remembers users actions and preferences (such as login code, language, font size, and other display preferences) for a period of time, so you don’t have to re-enter those preferences every time you visit the website. The use of one or more cookies also helps to understand the behavior of users in order to optimize the services provided by us. Cookies help keep track of, performance and website traffic. In no event do cookies store your personal information or information that will allow any third party to contact the visitor of the site, by email, telephone, etc. In addition, the use of cookies does not allow access to documents or files on the visitor’s computer. The cookies used are:

a) Absolutely essential cookies are crucial to the proper functioning of the site, and allow users to browse and use the functions of this site without interruption. These cookies do not crawl or store your personal identity and are deleted as soon as you exit the site. Without these cookies, it is not possible for the website to function effectively. In addition, without these cookies, functions such as logging into an account created by users, online product purchases and online payments are impossible.

b) Performance cookies are related to the collection of information about the behavior of users while navigating the site and store information on usage and performance statistics etc. The purpose of these cookies is to collect information that improves the site and browsing. in him.

c) The usability cookies store usage information of this site which is displayed on a subsequent visit thereby facilitating the user. This data is not available when visiting third-party websites.

d) Third party cookies, such as Google Analytics, Facebook Pixel and Tidio chat services. Google Analytics is a website analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies to help analyze how users use the website, demographics, accessibility technologies, and more. These cookies are governed by Google’s privacy policy here. Accordingly, the Facebook Pixel service is provided by Facebook Inc. (“Facebook”) uses cookies to help analyze how users use the site, demographics, and more. You will find Facebook’s privacy policy here and here. Finally, Tidio chat uses cookies for the proper functioning of online communication via the website. See Tidio chat privacy policy here.

The Services of our site may include links to third-party websites in the future that may be downloaded by our users. We acknowledge that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such third party websites. We encourage our users / visitors to read the privacy statements / policies of any third party websites to which they link from our site.

Visitors / users of the marketup.gr website, when providing their details in the context of their transactions with the store, membership registration and any other occasion, are informed, consent and accept the processing of their personal data, for the needs of smooth handling. of the transaction and the proper provision of the services of this site. The voluntary registration by the users of our online store of their personal data gives our Company the right to process such data in order to execute the orders and to provide the users with the services requested. Visitors / users of the marketup.gr website hereby provide their legal consent to the processing of their personal data provided by the Company in accordance with the law.